Research Project on High-level Educational Activities Using High-quality Visual Assistance Suitable for Hearing-impaired Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (2005)
Tsukuba College of Technology (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsutomu  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Department of Industrial Information, Professor, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70232048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yosinori  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Department of Industrial Information, Professor, 産業技術学部, 教授 (90029497)
PAULY Martin Edmund  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Research and Support Center, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (90238832)
KOBAYASI Masayuki  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Research and Support Center, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50215365)
YONEYAMA Fumio  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Department of Industrial Information, Assistant Professor, 産業技術学部, 講師 (20220775)
ISIHARA Yasusi  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Research and Support Center, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (70212917)
大沼 直紀  筑波技術短期大学, 教育方法開発センター(聴覚障害系), 教授 (20169022)
長谷川 洋  筑波技術短期大学, 電子情報学科・情報工学専攻, 助教授 (80013176)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHearing-impaired people / High-quality Visual Assistance / Visual communication / Visually interactive / Modeling / Collaboration / Distance education / Successful Graduates / ハイクオリティー視覚情報保障 / 障害補償 / 教育環境 / ハイクオリティー視覚情報補償 / 筑波技術短期大学 / 聴覚部
Research Abstract
In the Department of Mechanical Engineering in the Tsukuba College of Technology, a 3-year institution for the hearing impaired, students are given the opportunity, with the aid of visually-oriented methods, to acquire an education. Mechanical Drawing/CAD/Design Education is an especially important class because, through learning the methods of how to communicate through one's drawings, and without using speech, a student can acquire a valuable asset for finding future employment. We hope to trigger in the students the incentive to feel the importance of raising themselves to a higher educational level. Contained within our educational concept is the hope that we may guide our students in acquiring the ability to judge themselves, to objectively view the results of their own efforts, while possessing a consciousness of the efforts of their peers and an inclination to raise up the class level. These concepts will be implemented through the practical use of the following : utilization of network and web pages ; utilization of teaching materials to aid independent thinking ; self-development through the experience of, and the feedback from, modeling ; awakening of the spirit of self-advancement through relations with friends ; activation of education through collaborative activities ; fostering a mental attitude with an international field of vision, and learning with an awareness of societal independence. An example of one of the results is that we have incorporated the use of 3D-CAD and scale modeling as tools for effective classroom instruction of Mechanical Design. We feel that through this project we have come closer to realizing these aims.