Research on Development of the Barrier-Free Math Editor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhito  Nihon University Junior College, Department of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 基礎工学科, 助教授 (00182428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masakazu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20112302)
FUJIYOSHI Mamoru  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (20190085)
KAWANE Fukashi  Nihon University Junior College, Department of Engineering Science, Lecturer, 基礎工学科, 講師 (90234088)
KOMADA Toshihiko  Nihon University Junior College, Department of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学科, 助手 (30360316)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpeech output / Editor / Mathematics / Accessibility / Visual disability / Braille / OCR / Tactile graphics / 数式エディター / バリアフリー / 音声化 / アクセシビリティー / 福祉工学 / 点字記号 / ペン入力
Research Abstract
We study how to access mathematical information with the aid of speech output (in Japanese and English) only. Based on that, interfaces to incorporate a function of speech output into the Japanese and English versions of our mathematical document editor; "InftyEditor" were developed. Using them, visually disabled persons in Japan and English-speaking countries not only can access but also can write or edit scientific documents including math expressions with speech output for themselves. A basic research on speech-input system for math expressions was also done.
We study new methodology to design the unified Braille code based on the Unicode so that it can consistently treat all areas ranging from ordinary texts to highly technical documents in the unique code system. Based on it, the second version of "the Unified Japanese Braille Code" was developed. It completely compatible with "the Unified English Braille Code" and allows us to develop the bidirectional computerized-translation system between documents in Braille and in print.
The handwriting-input interface for math expressions and the OCR system for scientific documents were also developed. Using our math OCR system, "Infty Reader," one can recognize technical materials including special characters and notations. The recognition results can be converted into various accessible formats such as XML,MATHML,HTML,PDF and so on. In particular, visually disabled persons can access ones in XML format by using our math editor with speech output, "Chatty Infty."
By combining Chatty Infty and Infty Reader, we constructed a system to allow visually disabled persons to access scientific documents in print for themselves. Furthermore, using a tactile display or a Braille embosser, we realize a new environment in which visually disabled persons can correct recognition errors without any help by sighted people.