An Immersive Programming Support System with Perceptual Interfaces that utilize Humans' Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Noritaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30251721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Emi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20260010)
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30251002)
ASAI Kikuo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90290874)
SUZUKI Motofumi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90332147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvirtual reality / programming / perceptual user interface / perceptual feedback / physicality / immersion / direct manipulation by hand / stereoscopic view / 知覚的ユーザインタフェース / 3次元ウィジェット / グリフ / ジグソーパズル的
Research Abstract
We have investigated and developed an immersive programming learning support system that effectively uses a stereoscopic view of 3D visualization, direct manipulation by hand, and perceptual feedback.
We have created a 3D jigsaw-puzzle-like glyph representation for visualizing grammatical rules or constraints of programming in an immersive 3D virtual environment. It represents constraints by matching convex and concave shapes. We also conducted experiments using types of representations: textual representation typically used in programming, a sequence representation of numbers and symbols, 2D glyphs, and 3D glyphs. The experiments showed that the proposed jigsaw-puzzle-like representation is effective and that 3D glyph representation is easy for novice users to learn. This result was also supported by subjective evaluation using questionnaires.
Moreover, we studied interaction techniques using hands and devices to improve the usability of manipulating virtual objects in immersive virtual environments. We proposed and investigated manipulation using virtual gearbox widgets combined with direct manipulation by hand, and using direct manipulation by hand with automatic adjustments without widgets. Experimental evaluation showed that the proposed techniques are superior to conventional interaction techniques in immersive virtual environments.
Furthermore, we studied aromatic feedback for non-intrusive and ambient information display, and developed a multipoint transmission system using IPv6 multicasting for stereoscopic video in immersive environments, which facilitates efficient, cooperative work among remote virtual environments.
This study enabled us to create our effective programming learning support system for novice users in immersive virtual environments.