| Project/Area Number |
14380091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA Hiroo National Inst.of Multimedia Education, R & D Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30196109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Joheii Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20144313)
KAJITA Shoji Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 助教授 (30273296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | liberal arts education / haikai (haiku) / Japanese art history / Yosa Buson / online courseware / Internet / literati-style painting / WebCT / インターネット |
| Research Abstract |
This study focused on haikai (now called haiku) and literati-style paintings in the latter half of the 18th century Japan. This period is characterized with the revival of authentic haikai and the rise of southern or literati-style paintings. Among the artists of that period, this study chose Yosa Buson as the central figure because he, as a poet-painter, was in the center of the artistic movement in and around Kyoto at that time. By focusing on Buson, this study tried to develop a unique courseware that is suited for liberal arts education in universities with emphasizing the meaningful relationship between poetry (haikai) and painting. The materials for the online courseware include written texts and paintings, letters and poems in hanging scrolls. This study has arranged these materials on the courseware format to make learning effective by following the outcome of literature and haikai research and also that of instructional design research. With paying attention to attractive layout, it developed the courseware on the platform of WebCT. The developed courseware was planned to be used by college students for formative evaluation. As a developmental study, this study aimed to enrich liberal arts education through focusing on Japanese classical art and arranging its content as a courseware on the Internet. It first proposed content to be learnt by young students widely in the colleges and integrated the content in humanities to the methodology of instructional technology and design. By opening the outcome to colleagues, this study can add new instructional resource in humanities, present a model for application of instructional design, propose a new resource-based instructional method in humanities, and present a model for application of a learning management tool. It has developed ten instructional sessions on WebCT in the order of painting and haikai, and conducted formative evaluation with monitor college students.