| Project/Area Number |
14380097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Kazuo Kanazawa University, Fac.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Toshihide Tokyo Gakugei University, Fac.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
NAKAGAWA Hitoshi Kanazawa University, Fac.of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80322113)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuyoshi Kanazawa University, Fac.of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90345645)
TAKEI Wataru Kanazawa University, Fac.of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70322112)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | children with SMID / homebound / hospital education program / use of internet-meeting / 重度・重複障害児 / 訪問教育支援システム |
| Research Abstract |
The children with sever motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) are unable to attend school due to profound retardation and one or multiple handicaps. They receive homebound/hospital education program. The purpose of this study was to develop the support systems for homebound/hospital education program for children with SMID. Results were as follows : 1.The children with SMID don't express overt behavior response to teacher's intervention. Through follow-up studies, we had more detailed processes of early communication. To facilitate to intentional expression, it was a critical factor to promote early interaction. Specifically, teacher needed to provide various expressions consistently and continuously, in his interaction with the children with SMID. In the course of these interactions, the children with SMID acquired the intentional expression. 2.The children with SMID have sever restriction in communication with other people. Recently, newly developed method of Internet-meeting is available in daily life and such change of environment might improve restriction of communication in the children with SMID. This study aimed to investigate change of quality of interaction in the children with SMID and to clarify recommended conditions of internet-meeting. A subject was one child with SMID who has been taught AAC skills during half a year. At the beginning of the sessions of internet-meeting, most interaction was started by the teacher. After eleven sessions of Internet-meeting, a child showed active tendency of maintaining communication. This tendency was also observed in direct, face to face communication in a child's home environment. Theme of communication was changed by child's own behavior with utterance. Above results indicate that internet-meeting by the teacher is effective in facilitation of communication.