Development of Network Contents of Educational Information regarding Teaching Method of the Traditional Japanese Musical Instrument and Demonstration of the Educative Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80155895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadahiko  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10313818)
NAKAJIMA Takao  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20293491)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTraditional Japanese musical Instrument / Network Contents / 音楽科
Research Abstract
According to the revision of school teaching guidelines, the students learn to play the traditional Japanese musical instrument more than one kind in the musical class during three years of junior high school. The Japanese musical instrument has been taken as an educational material just for listening so far but from this time the students will actually play the musical instruments. In this study, we conducted the "Survey regarding Teaching of the Japanese Music" targeting at the music teachers in junior high school. Based on the results, we developed the network contents regarding teaching method of the traditional Japanese musical instrument required for the actual class activities and demonstrated the educative effect. The major achievements are :
1.The results of the "Survey regarding Teaching of the Japanese Music"
It became clear that the Japanese harp and drum draw most attention in the class and that they need information about teaching method and practical example for them to achieve the result in a short time.
2.Development of Network Contents
Based on the survey results, we developed the network contents centered on the playing and teaching method of the Japanese harp and drum. Also, we collected some excellent examples of actual class activities and provided the information.
3.Demonstration of the Educative Effect
We found out that the animated contents regarding the playing method of the traditional Japanese musical instruments were the most useful and effective in the network contents.