Qualitative and Quantitative Analyses of English Language Test Items in Japanese University Entrance Examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2004)
Gifu University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Naoki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報理工学部, 助教授 (30235890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yuko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
NOZAWA Takeshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30198593)
OKABE Junko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20295570)
YOSHIMURA Osamu  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40314661)
SHOJIMA Kojiro  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, Research Associate, 研究開発部, 助手 (50360706)
FRASER Simon  呉大学, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (60289288)
齋藤 栄二  関西大学, 大学院・外国語教育学研究科, 教授 (60162187)
根岸 雅史  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50189362)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnglish Lanquage Education / language testing / item specification / test item database / university entrance examination / 共通被験者計画
Research Abstract
As the preliminary to the whole research project, an analytical framework was developed for test item specification. This framework specifies characteristics of an item in two main aspects, i.e. task types and response types, and also details its other features such as rubrics and the skill(s) being tested. Furthermore, for the multiple-choice questions, the response type is further analyzed in terms of choices and the number (and order) of choices to an item. In developing this framework, we collected 2,944 English test items from entrance examinations of 109 randomly-selected Japanese universities and also from three versions of the National Center Test, an achievement test developed and administered by the National Center for University Entrance Examinations. These test items were used to determine the applicability of our framework. Since we found a wider than expected variety of task types and response types, necessary modifications were made so that the framework would be applica … More ble in the Japanese EFL context. Employing this revised framework, the same set of items were analyzed, yielding a prototypical database of English test items in university entrance examinations in Japan. This database reveals some general tendencies. For instance, despite a recent shift to more communicative language teaching, a "skills and components" model of language tests is clearly still dominant in university entrance examinations. In addition, although it would be desirable to make use of the wider variety of task types which are available, conventional varieties are still being used in the testing of reading and writing skills.
Simultaneously, another test item database, viz. the database of the National Center Test items with statistical information fully provided, was employed to elucidate (i) qualitative characteristics of items which displayed unique statistical tendencies, and, by IRT-based equating of different versions of the National Center Test, (ii) changes in academic achievements of Japanese EFL learners at the time of university admission. Less