An Experimental Study on the Specification and Elimination of Communication Barriers with Electronic Messages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ASAMA Masamichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, 情報学部, 教授 (60262797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOU Masahiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, 情報学部, 助教授 (60333499)
ジュゴン ジャン=クロード  静岡大学, 情報学部, 外国人教師
TOHOYAMA Hironori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanity, 人文学部, 教授 (20202195)
KAWAHARA Toshiaki  Kanazawa Seiryo University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (20204753)
JUGON Jean Claud  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics
ジャン クロードジュゴン  静岡大学, 情報学部, 外国人教師
クロードジュゴン ジャン  静岡大学, 情報学部, 外国人教師
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation Literacy / Media Literacy / Cellular Phone / Electronic Message / Finland / Communication / Moral Hazard / Personalization / 人格変容 / コミュニケーション接面 / コノテーション / 知情意の連鎖 / 電文と自文 / 道具的機能 / 相互作用機能 / フォント / トーン / 視覚認知 / 思考の連鎖 / CMC / ボーダレス・コミュニケーション / ネット世界の人格変容 / 匿名性と加工性 / ヒューマン・コミュニケーション / 感情伝送 / スキーマ / ノイズの濾過
Research Abstract
During our three-year research period, we tried to clarify the offensive aspects with electronic messages on the Internet. As for the approach, two steps were taken ; one was to clarify them on the basis of statistical analysis via the obtained data, and the other was to clarify them of case study by way of oral research. As a result, it has been proven that the offensive factors in regards to the electronic messages for the addressers primarily lie in the anonymity and slander. On the other hand however, for the addressees it lies in the innocence and indifference. In addition, it was also proven that both of these factors were greatly related to BBS (Bulletin Board System) and E-mail. In order to gain further data in regards to the background of these features, we concluded that both addressers and addressees lacked a certain amount of communication literacy. Thus, we have concentrated on the preparation for making the guidelines in line with the cultivation of communication literacy. Although our initial objective in making guidelines were successfully attained, another problem remained, especially in the point of partnership between school education and family education. We therefore are going to continue our attention on this issue in spite of our completion of the project.