Research on the Strategies for Entrepreneurship Education in the Period for Integrated Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Eiji  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50136701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMAKI Takuro  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20066244)
YAMANA Toshihiro (IWATA Toshihiro)  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90151745)
原田 紀久子  京都リサーチパーク(株), 企画開発室, プロジエクトマネージャー(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsentrepreneurship education / economic education / goods producing / comprehensive study / the Period for Integrated Study / junior high school education / zest for living / career education / 企業家教育
Research Abstract
It was verified that entrepreneurial activity was most suitable to realize aims of "period for integrated study" in a junior high school.
It was checked, in late years, in Finland, Canada, U.K., and U.S.A., that entrepreneurial activities in a school became popular.
Entrepreneurship education programs can be classified in four kinds by two axes whether national/global or local, and whether virtual or real. In addition, there are programs to practice all the processes from gaining an idea of goods and services, practicing production, selling, and counting. In the other hand there are programs to practice only the parts of the full process. By both programs, a student could bring up entrepreneurship of a little, but the former programs were more effective than the later.
The entrepreneurial activities program for pupils that we developed ; "Let's make a company" was tested for two years in the Junior High School attached to the Mie University, Faculty of Education and the Hisai Junior High School, and was investigated in a questionnaire for the student who experienced it. The effectiveness of this program were verified as follows.
1.It is appropriate that giving business capital of 1000 yen per student, and it is also appropriate to make students of around 10 organizes a company.
2.It is very valuable to include activities of making things and selling them in an entrepreneurial program.
3."Let's make a company" is very effective for improvement of communication skill between students, development of a thought of problem solving, an increase of understanding of economic company and improvement of entrepreneurship of the students.