Cross-national study on school-based drug abuse prevention and the monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Shingo  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Vice-President, 学校教育研究科, 副学長 (70098523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  Kobe University, Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60082989)
KAWABATA Tetsuro  Kobe University, Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (50134416)
NISHIOKA Nobuki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90198432)
YOSHIMOTO Sachiko  Naruto University of Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00098550)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprevention of smoking, drinking, and drug abuse / school-based health education / monitoring / cross-national study / epidemiologic survey / evaluation / primary prevention / database / 喫煙・飲酒・薬物乱用防
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish evidence-based drug abuse prevention program in Japan. In this study, we investigated school-based drug abuse prevention programs and the monitoring system in the USA, EU, and Asian countries. We also have conducted a cross-national survey on substance abuse including tobacco and alcohol among adolescents.
The results of the research are as follows : 1)Survey indicates that the lifetime prevalence of cigarette smoking and illicit substance use among Japanese adolescents was lower than that of the adolescents in the USA and EU countries. This result demonstrates one of the effects of the new comprehensive preventive action in Japan, including school-based drug education. On the contrary, the lifetime prevalence of alcohol drinking was higher than that of the adolescents in the USA and EU countries. 2)School-based programs to prevent cigarette smoking, alcohol drinking, and illicit drug use had been collected from the USA and EU countries and had been constructed the database.
The results have been published as the research papers on the cross-national study on school-based drug abuse prevention and the monitoring system.