Study on assessing of subjective QOL of children and adults with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOMA Hideyo  Nara university of Education, Education for children with disabilities, Professor, 教育学部教育実践開発講座, 教授 (40234968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Reiko  Kibi International University, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (80281525)
KOTANI Hiromo  Kyoto University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10294266)
MURATA Miyuki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (70295666)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsQOL (quality of life) / children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities / 主観的満足度 / 質問紙 / 微笑行動 / 主体的表現 / Quality of Life / 評価表
Research Abstract
To assess subjective QOL(quality of life) of children with both motor and intellectual disabilities. Participants (aged 6-18 years) were 90 subjects and were interviewed personally. The questionnaire is consists of 36 questions covering the 8 domains, which were based on the QOL-26 WHO. The subjects were divided into four groups (A : children with mild motor and mild intellectual disabilities, B : children with severe motor and mild intellectual disabilities, C : children with mild motor and severe intellectual disabilities, D : children with severe motor and severe intellectual disabilities). Result : They answered by way of the Language, eyes, expression such as smile, motion or tense of extremities and so on. Most of children answered that they are happy in general, their needs are satisfied, and they are content with supports given by the people around them. Total scores of group C (83.5±12.1:mean±SD) and group D (82.7±9.0) were significantly lower than group A (92.0±9.0) and group B (90.5±9.0). As for details of each domain, in "Self-impression", "Self-determination and Choices" and "Chances to do", score of group D was lower than score of group A. Conclusion : These results indicate that the lack of understanding and insufficiency in preparing choices affect children's QOL, and better supporting system of needed.