The theoretical and empirical studies on curriculum development of teacher education to aim at becoming the reflective practitioner as a teaching profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Tetsuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90243534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Minoru  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80249705)
ISOZAKI Takako  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70263655)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60239895)
MASE Shigeo  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90274274)
HIRANO Toshihide  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70325033)
中條 和光  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90197632)
木原 成一郎  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (20214851)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsteacher education / reflective practitioner / mentor / mentoring / continuing professional development / teaching practice / 反省的実践家 / 知識基礎 / 生涯にわたる専門的成長 / イギリス / メンターとメタリング / 教師の資質 / ライフヒストリー / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
The aim and purpose of this research based on theoretical analysis and empirical data is to show some effective points for educating teachers who have knowledge and skills in subject teaching and understanding of children's studies in their subjects. The model of teacher for aiming at this research is based on the reflective practitioner. Some results of this research are followings ;
・The reflective practitioner has been regarded as one of the model of professions in the UK and the USA. Some universities which have delivered teacher education programmes in the UK have educated teachers as becoming the reflective practitioner. Those programmes are based on the idea of the continuing professional development. However, it is a fact that the model of reflective practitioner is partly criticized by other models and ideas, e.g. good teacher. These facts will give suggestion that we have to recognize and give a clear definition of the reflective practitioner in developing the teacher education programmes,
・The mentoring to student-teacher has been effectively worked by mentors under a good partnership with universities during teaching practice in pre-teacher education in the UK. There are some stages for mentoring by mentors. These facts will give suggestion that the qualitative facet in teaching practice should be emphasized and encouraged, and
・Some our Japanese student-teachers' metacognitions of a teaching material have been developed from the view point of a teacher through experiences in teaching practice focusing on observation.
With above mentioned and other research results, we suggest about making teacher education programmes that we have to clarify a definition of teaching profession and reflective practitioner, pre-service teacher education should be placed the beginning of continuing professional development and effective mentoring should be done by mentors under the partnership with universities.