A proving study on the betterment of evaluation of university classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tateo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mkoto  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60322856)
YAMAJI Hiroki  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Media Literacy Development Study, Associate Professor, メディア教育開発センター・研究開発部, 助教授 (10220360)
OTSUKA Hiroki  National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of University Evaluation and Research, Professor, 大学評価・学位授与機構・評価研究部, 教授 (00160549)
HASHIMOTO Yukari  Hiroshima University, University, Training and research center for clinical psychology, Assistant, 大学院・教育学研究科附属心理臨床教育センター, 助手 (70346469)
SUZUKI Keiko  Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40264189)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshigher education / improvement of classes / student's evaluation / group lesson / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / オートフォリオ
Research Abstract
The economy of our country was growing every year for 50 years after the war, and consequently the Japanese society has grown rich and has many values. Recently, 50 percent of eighteen-year-old men and women go on to college. But many of them has lost their interest in higher education. The class of college have to change better in order to carry out it's role.
There are many opinions about the improvement of classes in college. We decided to use the methods which students join a class actively. The following classes were put into practice in our study.
1)The class which is changed from simultaneous lesson to group lessons.
2)The class in which students carry out teacher' s role
3)The class which make use of student' s evaluations for improvement
These classes were supported by many students. But we think this study is the first step for improving classes in college