About a play in the school ground during the break time. -Is there a place where children can be themselves?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hirohisa  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60002698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Nobuo  Turumi Juniror College, Department of Early Childhood Care, Professor, 保育科, 教授 (80279819)
IWATA Junko  Toyoko Gakuen Women's Junior College, Department of Early Childhood Care, Assistant Professor, 保育学科, 助教授 (80269521)
SUGIYAMA Tetsuji  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (20226476)
樋口 利康  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10134785)
岡 健  大妻女子大学, 家政学部・児童学科, 講師 (10233298)
小川 哲男  昭和女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育, 教授 (00310392)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsplay / Kindergarten / elementary school / MONDAIJI (the trouble child) / his own place (a child can be himself) / NORI (a kind of rhythme) / mutual communication / 個と集団 / 人的環境 / 教師の指導力 / 空間的・物的環境 / 「障害児」と認定された子ども / クラス形成 / 芝生 / 子どもの居場所 / 集団的に循環する動きと集団の凝集性 / 子どもの能力の差異化、序列化の無化 / 動作の連携 / 室内遊び / 園庭での遊び / 遊びの集団性 / 遊び集団の動きとリズム / 応答性 / 循環性
Research Abstract
This research is a case study research which pursued whether children can make room for themselves in school life. The subjects of the research were play activities in four kindergartens and two elementary schools. In the first stage of this research, we were focusing on few specified children who are regarded as "MONDAIJI"(troubled children) during the break time at school. Soon, we found that it was necessary to grasp human relations among children through the whole school life in order to understand the issue whether children can find their own place in their school life.
Then at first in the kindergarten, we videotaped and observed children's play activities in nursery rooms and the endless relay and soccer play with out victory or defeat in a playground. Secondary, we decided to observe a relationship between a specified child (MONDAIJI) who regarded as a troubled child and the other members of classroom, while they were taking part in the process of creating a drama in a elementar … More y school. Thirdly, we decided to videotape and observe play activities in elementary school, performed in the playground, of two divided groups in the fourth grade class which can not establish communication with each other and we tried to illustrated the loci of the movements in the play activities with on mechanical apparatus.
We got the following result by analyzing these data.
1.In the indoor play in the kindergarten, if the environment of the play room is designed by the several corners suitable for peculiar play activities, children became familiar with this situation day by day. And children met to an climax through the repetition of activities in the same corners, with the similar tools and by the similar members and upsurge of emotion of players caused by "NORI"(a specified pleasant situation produced by the rhythm of the synchronized body actions and conversations with rhyme) In the outdoor play in the kindergarten children enjoyed the endless relay and soccer play, Children were looked to have felt "NORI" We consider that this experience is very important for the children, because it will become the basis of the mutual communication of members in the classrooms.
2,In the modern school system, the teacher has to bear the role which differentiates and classifies the competence of children by achievement of learning in the teaching process and school test. As a result, there apt to produce a hierarchy of children's worth. The most important matter necessary to be a place where can be themselves for children is that school furnishes the situation in which the reciprocal relationship supported by the mutual communication with "NORI" is established against those trend. Then, Teacher's Initiative in communication strongly influences that the specified child regarded as "MONDAIJI"(the troubled child) identifies himself to be the normal child and adapts himself as a member of class. Less