The Proposal and Research of a New Evaluation Model for the Synthetic Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAE Hasegawa  Soka University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00018178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGAI Kenichi  Saitama University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20143240)
OGASAWARA Hiroyasu  Nippon University, Humanities and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20194417)
HIRAYAMA Mituyoshi  Tokyo University, Agriculture and Technology, Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20110637)
SHIMODA Yoshiyuki  National Institute of Educational Policy Research, Department of Primary and Secondary Education, Senior Researcher, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (70196559)
OOKAWARA Kiyoshi  Iwate University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40168878)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSynthetic Learning / Ideal Model of Child / Evaluation Model of Synthetic Learning / Critical Thinking / Educational Belief of Teacher / Methods of Lesson Reflection / Outdoors activities / 学力 / 評価モデル / 思考力 / 問題解決能力 / 学習
Research Abstract
We have done our research works on the theme through the empirical methods. Our research results are as follows ;
(1)The ideal child whom the synthetic learning seeks for is an inquiring child. He has problem solving, self-regulated and social abilities. On the basis of them, we presented the objectives which the synthetic learning will achieve.
(2)We analyzed the actual state of evaluation in the synthetic learning of the elementary, junior, and senior high schools. According to the results we presented the important problems of the evaluation research.
(3)We developed "the teaching materials in suitcase" of the synthetic learning and put them in practice. It turned out that it is very important for teachers to understand widely and deeply the teaching materials and contents.
(4)It is important to teach the critical thinking skills through the synthetic learning. We developed and tried the test to measure them.
(5)We made the new model of evaluation of the synthetic learning which composed of three measures to asses the problem solving, self-regulated and social abilities, and the desire to improve oneself. So we applied it to the children who were engaged in the synthetic learning. That model had fairly effect on their learning.
(6)We put into practice the outdoors activities by experiencing. They were mountain climbing and nature observation. Then we made the viewpoints and their items of the measurement and carried out the survey of them. The outcomes turned out to be good.
(7)We applied the method of lesson reflection to the synthetic learning. We could survey the psychological change processes of children.
(8)We researched the interaction between evaluation and instruction in the teaching process of the synthetic learning. So we pointed out that the educational belief of teacher is very important.