Re-organization of school curriculum framework and learning contents for the development of the foundation for life-long learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Kazuo  Yasuda women's University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60033544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Tadao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90034818)
MATSUOKA Shigenobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50033709)
IKENO Norio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
IKEDA Yukio  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90253129)
TERAO Shin-ichi  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90117044)
山田 綾  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50174701)
三根 和浪  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80294495)
阿部 二郎  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30322861)
角屋 重樹  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80136027)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscurriculum contents / domain and field / life-long development / content knowledge / practical wisdoms / theoretical knowledge / school education / school and society / 教科教育 / 教育課程 / 学習者実態 / 生涯学習 / 教科 / 成人 / 中学生 / 教科過程 / 成人調査 / 学力 / 学習意識 / 基礎基本
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to reveal the current framework of school curriculum organization and to re-organize the curriculum contents in each subject for the life-long learning society.
The study conducted three surveys. Firstly, To measure the interest and the perception of attainment of knowledge learned in compulsory education, we conducted a questionnaire surveys to adult population. Secondly, by using questionnaire with the same content, we surveyed the 9^<th> grade students. Thirdly, we surveyed curriculum specialists with the same questionnaire.
Based on the survey results and the content analysis of current Japanese course of study, each investigators reveal the problems in current curriculum organization
The main features of this study are as follows :
1.Revealing the implicit structure of current curriculum framework
2.Destruction and reconstruction of mother language education
3.Some points of current problems and future improvements in social studies education
4.Some directions and principles for the development of the basics in life-long learning in math/arithmetic education
5.Emphasizing the basic concepts in science education
6.Some uniqueness in student perception in physical/health education
7.Home economics as a subject to develop the literacy for synthetic and critical thinking abilities
8.Some possibilities of a new subject "Science/Technology"
9.Some unique issues on life environmental studies and period for integrated learning