A STUDY ON EVALUATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF CURRICULUM OF PERIOD FOR INTEGRATED STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN
Principal Investigator
KUDO Bunzo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF CURRICULUM RESEARCH, GENERAL RESEARCHER, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30231096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOTO Hidefumi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF CURRICULUM RESEARCH, GENERAL RESEARCHER, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40241228)
YATABE Reio  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF CURRICULUM RESEARCH, GENERAL RESEARCHER, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30311137)
NII Masahiro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF CURRICULUM RESEARCH, GENERAL RESEARCHER, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 主任研究官 (20353378)
永田 忠道  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (90312199)
NGASAKI Eizo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN, CURRICULUM DIRECTOR, 教育課程研究センター, 総合研究官 (50141982)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPERIOD FOR INTEGRATED STUDY / CURRICULUM EVALUATION / CURRICULUM IMPROVEMENT / 評価 / 評価の観点 / 通信簿
Research Abstract
Through this research, the results which we clarified are as follows. The element of the evaluation of the curriculum of "Period for the integrated study are" as follows. (1) The evaluation of the learning of the children and student. (2) The evaluation of learning plan of each school year and earch learning unit. (3) The evaluation of whole plan and basic concept of "Period for the integrate d study".
Viewpoints in evaluating of these elements are as follows. (1) The evaluation of the degree of a realization of the goal. (2) The evaluation of guidance method and guidance system. (3) The evaluation of the learning form. (4) Role and function in the school curriculum.
It is necessary to combine next method, when the curriculum is evaluated. (1) The degree of a realization of the goal. (2) The self-estimation of the lessons by teacher he. (3) The questionnaire for children, student and father and mother.
Besides the above we investigated the operational situation of "Period for the integrated study" in upper secondary school. Outlines of the result are as follows. In the problem which each school carries out, there are most many "way of life of the self".On the form of the learning activity, there are many "investigation and research" "presentation and discussion". On the staffs of the class, there are many class teacher of HR, and the teacher often shares it in the every problem. About problem setting, there are the many schools in which student learn in which the teacher commonly set. There were many report, self-estimation, observation in the many evaluation methods,