| Project/Area Number |
14380116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KAISER Stefan University of Tsukuba, Grad.School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (20260466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Chieko University of Tsukuba, Grad.School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (90204594)
KINUGAWA Takao University of Tsukuba, Grad.School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Asst.Professor (30282289)
ONO Masaki University of Tsukuba, Grad.School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Lecturer (10302340)
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Educational Resources Research Center, Senior Researcher (70187053)
YOSHIOKA Ryouei National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Dept.of Research Planning and Development, Principal Researcher (40200951)
大曾 美恵子 姫路独協大学, 外国語学部・日本語学科, 教授 (30262918)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | online / Japanese language learners' dictionary / copyright free / headwords / learners' level of Japanese / Internet / 見出し項目 / 用例・作例の選定 / 英訳・ローマ字表記 / 日本語学習時点 / ホストコンピュータ / ホスト・コンピュータ |
| Research Abstract |
We created a dictionary database of about 2,050 items (dictionary headwords) and furnished each item of headword with two example sentences in mixed Japanese script, a romanized version of each item, as well as English translations for the headwords and all Japanese example sentences. The database format is in Excel. In effect, this database may be said to be pitched at the level of beginners' Japanese, as the Japanese Language Proficiency Test vocabulary includes 800 words at Level 4, and 1500 words (including Level 4) at Level 3. Almost all examples were colected from the internet, they may be said to reflect current Japanese usage. In terms of procedure, the selection of appropriate examples from a large body of examples that were collected from the internet and providing of the English translation of the examples took up a large percentage of out research time. Following a suggestion that examples should reflect different levels of learners' Japanese ability, we made every effort to differentiate examples on that basis. In cases where we could not find appropriate examples on the internet, we exceptionally made up some of the examples. We intend to make public the databape on the internet within the next months. In our research report we have attached a printed out version of the Excel file in hiragana order in A4 format, which means that not all fields of the database cannot be printed out fully, and the English translation of the last example, where longish, is also cut off. The planned online version will not have that kind of shortcoming, so that all field can be searched and displayed, making it even possible to use the dictionary in reverse, i.e. searching for the Japanese equivalent of an English word or expression in addition to the regular Japanese-English format.