Towards a multilingual and multicultural society : Role of Japanese language education and teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu university
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Hitomi  Ochanomizu university, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (80223999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Reiko  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (70313393)
SASAKI Yasuko  Ochanomizu university, International Exchange and Education Center, Assistant professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (20251689)
KAGAMI Tomiyo  Ochanomizu university, International Exchange and Education Center, Assistant professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (40303755)
MORIYAMA Shin  Ochanomizu university, International Exchange and Education Center, Assistant professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (10343170)
NONOGUCHI Chitose  Ochanomizu university, Faculty of Letters and Education, Lecturer, 文教育学部, 講師 (30361819)
村松 賢一  お茶の水女子大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (00272732)
石崎 晶子  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助手 (10334559)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSymbiotic awareness / Discourse participation / Native speaker discouse / Collaborative teacher training / Long-term / permanent foreign residents / Multilingual society / Problem-posing approach / Trainee knowledge acquisition / 共生言語 / 教員養成 / 協働 / 意思決定 / 対話 / 教師の成長 / 問題提起型学習 / 年少者日本語教育 / 学内外ネットワーク / 内省モデル / 参加型学習 / アコモデーション理論 / フォリナートーク / 多言語多文化社会 / 日本語教師 / 日本語教育実習
Research Abstract
This research has been undertaken in continuance of previous research which focused on the creation of a model for Japanese language teacher training programs based on the reflective method, viz. ‘Towards a theory of reflective teaching methods in Japanese language classrooms - 1999〜2000'. This study aims to propose a framework for a new type of Japanese language education method - Symbiotic Japanese language education - targeting long-term/permanent foreign residents, as well as for training of teachers who will play a pivotal role in this new approach. The two main research objectives pursued in this research are : (1) ormulation of concrete suggestions for teaching activities which would make symbiotic Japanese language education, conducted in ‘classrooms where Japanese and foreigners participate as social equals', more effective. This is done by probing the actual state of existing programs, where both native and non-native speakers participate in classes based on the symbiotic app … More roach. (2)Proposals for creating training programs for educators well-versed in symbiotic Japanese language education methods. This is done by examining and analyzing what the teacher trainees actually learnt during the ‘symbiotic' teacher training programs. This research was carried out over a 3-yr period (2002-2005), focusing on the studies carried out in Ochanomizu University's Japanese language education course (Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language) as well as fieldwork conducted as part of teacher training sessions involving special ‘symbiotic Japanese' classroom activities. The following results were obtained :
(1)Participant communication during problem-posing sessions
1.How do native and non-native speakers participate in the discourse sessions
2.How do native speakers take part in the session activities, and how is awareness about symbiosis created
3.Characteristics of native speaker discourse in exchange classes involving Japanese and foreign students
(2)Knowledge acquired by teacher trainees
1.Objective analysis (1) : From the viewpoint of teacher decision making process
2.Objective analysis (2) : Collaborative teacher training
3.Trainee opinions : Significance of such teacher training programs for the trainees
4.Teaching skills required for symbiotic Japanese language education
(3)Linguistic behavior of multi-lingual speakers in a multilingual society Less