| Project/Area Number |
14380118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUMOTO Terumi The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (80326462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Ryusuke The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (60347672)
HIRAYAMA Yoshinori The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40253504)
FUKUDA Hiroatsu The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (00267478)
LEE Seung-Woo The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Lecturer, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (60326460)
SUN Lianming The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (60343430)
村田 朋美 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20326458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Environmental engineering / Specific Fields / Basic Technical Japanese / Core Technical Japanese / Vocabulary List / Multilingual / Multimedia / Kanji Self-Learning Web Materials / マルチリンガル化 / マルチメデイア化 / マルチメディア化 / アニメーション自習教材 / 周辺的な専門語彙 / 0級語彙 / アルチリンガル化 / アニメーション教材 / エコロジー / 環境化学 / 環境機械 / 環境建築 / 情報メディア / 純専門用語 / 周辺専門用語 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Vocabulary Analysis and Database Development of Basic Technical Japanese and Core Technical Japanese in four fields of Environmental Engineering. We classified scientific words into two different categories : Basic Technical Japanese and Core Technical Japanese. The former which international students are not expected to learn before entering university consists of 1859 words (408 words in Environmental Chemistry, 534 words in Environmental Mechanics, 537 words in Environmental Architecture, 608 words in Information Media Sciences). The latter, which is expected to be learned after entering university, consists of 1866 words (408 words in Environmental Chemistry, 394 words in Environmental Mechanics, 543 words in Environmental Architecture, 521 words in Information Media Sciences). We produced a complete vocabulary list for each category with English, Chinese and Korean translations in addition to Japanese explanations. 2. Development of on-line teaching materials based on the vocabul
… More
ary lists. (1) Vocabulary lists with pronunciation Developed on-line systems that enable students to enhance their learning effects by listening to the each pronunciation. (2) Multi word searching functions Developed a Kanji self-learning system with which a student can quickly learn his/her own list by selecting preferred branches in the target specific filed. In this system, students can choose any translation by using a masking function. (3) Display function of related words (4) Program of Kanji reading exercises and tests for Basic Technical Japanese Developed quiz format exercises for the improvement of Kanji reading skills. Students can confirm their own knowledge to read Kanji by typing a correct reading to each Kanji that appears at random in number of 10 at once. This exercise can be repeated again and again until all the characters are answered correctly. Students can see graphs of their scores. (5) Example sentences with Animation for Basic Technical Japanese Selecting 120 words from words that overlap with four to two smaller categories in each specific field, we produced example sentences with animation and partial exercises. Effectiveness of using animation with example sentences was verified through substantial experiments. 3. Research Presentations based on the above 1 and 2. Less