A Research on the Japanese Language Teaching of Koain during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tsuneo  Keio Univ., International Center, Professor, 国際センター, 教授 (10051567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Yoshiaki  The National Institute for Japanese language, Dept of Tenching Japanese as a Second Language・Second Division, Senior Researcher, 日本語教育部門, 第2領域長(主任研究官) (80249911)
SEKI Masaaki  Tokai Univ., International Student Education Center, Professor, 留学生教育センター, 教授 (20138663)
SHINUTI Koko  Shigakukan Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (70258680)
YOSHIOKA Hideyuki  Waseda Univ., Center for Japanese Language, Professor, 日本語研究教育センター, 教授 (00092461)
HIRATAKA Humiya  Keio Univ., Faculty of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60156677)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese Language Teaching / History of Japanese Language Teaching / Period of World War II / Koain / Training Course of the Japanese Teacher / Dispatch of Japanese teacher overseas / 教育史 / 言語政策
Research Abstract
1.In the 1930s, the Japanese Language Teaching progressed abroad. And the activities by leadership affiliated with Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the Education Ministry were known with the national expansion plan.
2.But the Koain's(1938 establishment) activities is not known well. Because of the documents about the Japanese Language Teaching activities of the Koain is destroyed at 1945.
3.By this study, I found the original documents of Koain which possessed by the late Mr. Junji Ohsihma who had jurisdiction over the Japanese Language Teaching at Koain. I research the Japanese Language Teaching activities of the Koain with these documents, and draw a conclusion as following.
4.The Japanese Language Teaching activities of the Koain was done as a country culture work to China and dispatched Japanese Teachers("Shins Haken Kyouin", "Shina Haken Shukyoka Kyosi") to China, and the sum total exceeded 1000.
5.The purpose of the country culture work to China, called Tea Shin Titsujo Kensetu, was to remove the influence of European mind, and reinforces the Asian mind, especially "Japanese mind". "The Japanese mind" was a support to form East Asia block. Therefore the Japanese Language was made much of as means to transmit "Japanese mind" most.
6."Shina Haken Shukyoka Kyosi" who were required to spread "Japanese mind" for to overcame Europe mind Christianity, for this purpose they taught Japanese Language.
7.Koain put the emphasis on cultivate of the "Japanese mind" in the training course of the Japanese teacher. And this direction affected Japanese education activities of the Education Ministry. But, there is a tangle among Japanese Language Education experts making much of "linguistics, a foreign language teaching method", and it is necessary for this to continue a study in future.