The Contrastive Linguistic Database for Japanese Language Learners' Spoken Language in Japanese and their First Languages : Design and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language(NIJLA)
Principal Investigator
USAMI Yo  NIJLA, Dept.of Teaching Jpn.as a SL., Chief Researcher, 日本語教育部門第1領域, 主任研究員 (40293245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masaru  NIJLA, Dept.of Teaching Jpn.as a SL., Head, 日本語教育部門第1領域, 領域長 (30213177)
OGAWARA Yoshiro  NIJLA, Dept.of Teaching Jpn.as a SL., Researcher, 日本語教育部門第1領域, 研究員 (70302065)
SUGIMOTO Fusako  NIJLA, Dept.of Teaching Jpn.as a SL., Researcher, 日本語教育部門第1領域, 研究員 (50370995)
SANO Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Dept.of FL., Assist.Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30282776)
SASAKI Yasuko  Ochanomizu Univ, International Exchange and Education Center, Assist.Professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (20251689)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLearners of Japanese language / speech data / corpus / Interlanguage / Contrastive Linguistics / Acquisition of Language / Communication strategy / コミュニーション・ストラテジー
Research Abstract
For the purpose of teaching Japanese as a second language, we planned compiling the contrastive linguistic database for spoken language. The database contains 1)spoken data produced by Japanese language learners both in Japanese and their first languages (Chinese, Korean or Thai), and 2)spoken data produced by native Japanese speakers in Japanese. The forms of spoken data are 1)reading of written articles, 2)speech based on given topics, and 3)role-playing based on given role cards which describe the situation and roles of both participants of the conversation.
Using this database, we also aim to organize researches in various domains such as error analysis, contrastive linguistic research, and comparison among conversational strategies deriving from the learners' mother tongues (or their mother cultures).
In March 2005,we released a DVD which contains the contrastive linguistic database for spoken language. The number of data is as the following :
<data spoken in Japanese>
Reading 120
Speech 130
Role Playing 80
<data spoken in learners' mother tongues>
Reading 90
Speech 120
Role Playing 60