Mathematical Models for Carcinogenesis Based on the Evidence of Molecular Biology and Its Application to Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI Megu  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Mitiaki  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
IZUMI Shizue  Oita University, Faculty of Technique, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70344413)
SATOH Kenichi  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Assistant Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (30284219)
NIWA Ohtsura  Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80093293)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMulti-target model / Apoptsis / Individual difference / Dose-response / Age-dependency / Genomic instabnility / 発がん過程 / 多段階モデル / 遺伝的不安定性伝説 / 揺らぎ / 遺伝的不安定性仮説
Research Abstract
We developed multistage models of carcinogenesis and cell death with taking account the effect of genomic instability. As for Armitage-Doll type of multistage models for carcinogenesis, some Monte Carlo simulations on the relationship between the number of stages and mutation rate were done. Using the follow-up data among atomic-bomb survivors and offspring, we examined the property of the models.
The classical multi-target models have been also considered for use in analyzing data of the dose-response relationship. We tried to make some extended models. The target sizes we are concerned with are heterogeneous as simplified using geometric progression. We apply two models for establishing the multi-target models: a Poisson regression model constructed by assuming that the response variable follows Poisson distribution, and a gamma-frailty model as a Poisson mixture model derived by adding random common risks having a gamma distribution.
Based on the theoretical results of our study, we developed several computer programs for analyzing dose-response data, and applied them to many sort of real data sets related to animal experiments, clinical researches and epidemiological studies including atomic bomb survivor's cohort data.