Research on the Development of Web-based Software for Statistics Education at the Internet Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Michiko  Toyo Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50150397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  Rikkyo Univ., College of Social Science, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60230348)
TAKEUCHI Akinobu  Rikkyo Univ., College of Social Science, Research Assistant, 社会学部, 助手 (60339596)
SAKURAI Naoko  Tokyo Univ.of Information Sciences, Dept.of Information Environment, Associate Professor, 環境情報学科, 講師 (50196127)
SUENAGA Katsuyuki  Kagoshima Immaculate Heart College, Science of Living Dept., Lecturer, 生活学科, 講師 (40343735)
YADOHISA Hiroshi  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50244223)
新村 秀一  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80286898)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation Technology in Education / Statistics Education Software via the Internet / Statistics Education / Electronic Syllabus / Multimedia Encyclopedia of Statistics / CD-ROM事典 / 統計科学 / オンライン統計教育ソフトウェア / Web教材開発 / 電子図書システム / 国際研究者交流 / インターネット / 統計科学教育 / マルチメデイア教材 / 「国際研究者交流」(1)インターネットによる統計科学教育:ドイツ:韓国:オランダ
Research Abstract
The recent surprising coverage of computer networking technology and multimedia capabilities have brought a great impact and change on education systems over every department of university. Large demands of abilities for statistical data analysis especially in economics, commercial science, psychology, pharmacology or any other social science section having timely matched for help with these electronic situations around universities or companies have been extending the dimension of statistics education. In this research we developed an integrated web site offering such services as statistics education, electronic books, and statistical libraries for computer use with a search engine for statistics. Moreover we developed a statistics education software as an encyclopedia of multimedia type for disseminating statistics to the various departments via the Internet use. The Internet is supposed to grow as a large-scale communication media, now and in the future, beyond time and space, to increase information about statistical science and education on the Internet promotes the efficient dissemination of statistics.