Project/Area Number |
14380126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2004-2005) The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Masakatsu Doshisha University, Culture and Information Science, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00000216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Takakazu Chuo University, Science And Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70090371)
KONISHI Sadanori Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (40090550)
SATO Yoshiharu Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80091461)
KAGEYAMA Sanpei Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70033892)
SHIMIZU Kunio Keio University, Science And Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60110946)
岸野 洋久 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
栗原 考次 (栗原 孝次) 岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20170087)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Statistical Education / Needs for statistics / Textbooks of Statistics / Statistical Knowledge / Data Analysis / 統計手法のニーズ / シラバス / 統計のニーズ / 実態調査 / インターネット |
Research Abstract |
In today's information society, statistical knowledge become more essential than ever before. The current statistical education at the university level, however, has been insufficient. The aims of this research were to grasp the needs for statistical knowledge in society accurately and to improve the curricula and materials for statistical education at the university level. In order to investigate the present situation and actual requirements, we conducted the following two surveys ; 1)A survey using a questionnaire on the needs for and availability of statistical knowledge and data analysis in private enterprise and national and local governments. 2)A survey of the textbooks used for statistical lectures at universities in 2005. We also held the following 6 conferences to improve statistical education at the university level. (1)The first symposium on statistical education. (2004.3) (2)The second symposium on statistical education. (2005.3) (3)The symposium on statistical education for professional workers. (The third symposium on statistical education.) (2005.11) (4)The fourth symposium on statistical education. (2006.3) (5)The first workshop on statistical education. (2005.3) (6)The second workshop on statistical education. (2006.3)