Project/Area Number |
14380129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Kazunobu Tohoku Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30219878)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Snow and ice phenomena / Visual simulation / Iandscape simulation / Winter / Snow cover / Snow surface patterns / つらら |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop a technique that would realize a realistic simulation of a winter landscape. For this purpose, we developed the following methods: (1) Geometry distortion method of snow cover surface: A method to enable geometry distortion of a snow cover surface with the hardness of snow as a parameter. With this method, geometry distortion can be done according to the quality of snow. (2) Expression method of snow surface pattern: A method to enable automatic generation of snow surface patterns. As to snow penitents and snow dimples, a pattern is generated by performing a set operation for a snow cover surface. As to skavlers, barchans and ripples, a pattern is automatically generated with a method where simulations of cellular automata and particles are combined. With this method, the pattern of snow cover surface can be consecutively changed from barchan to ripple to skavler. (3) Expression method of snow accretion/ice accretion: A method to enable automatic generation of the pattern formed by the accretion of snowflakes and ice particles on substances. By applying this method for the shape of trees, patterns of soft rime are generated. (4) Fast-rendering method for expressing snow: A method to enable rendering the snow defined by particles. Fast rendering is possible with the use of the Z-buffer method and texture mapping. (5) Fast generation method of icicle: A method to enable automatic generation of icicle-like patterns in a procedural manner.