An Intelligent Memory Architecture for 3D Graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Tohoku University, Information Synergy Center, Professor, 情報シナジーセンター, 教授 (40205480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80005454)
SUZUKI Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 講師 (50300520)
TAKIZAWA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 講師 (70323996)
SANO Kentaro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (00323048)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMemory System / Graphics Hardware / Photo-Realistic Image Synthesis / Power-Aware Computing / Media Processor / Real-Time Ray Tracing / Data Compression / Vector Quantization / グラフィックスプロセッサ / 大域照明モデル / システムLSI / レンダリングパイプライン
Research Abstract
We have the following achievements
(1)High-performance graphics algorithm and its hardware
We analyzed parallelism and locality of reference in a graphics algorithm based on the global illumination model, and designed a novel rendering pipeline architecture for this algorithm. In addition, we designed and developed a prototype hardware based on the architecture. Through the performance evaluation of the hardware, we showed its effectiveness for realizing interactive ray-tracing. Moreover, we designed a new high-performance algorithm for generating walkthrough animations.
(2)Power-efficient memory mechanism
For design of the intelligent memory architecture for mobile devices, a low-power mechanism for on-chip memory system was designed. In this mechanism, memory modules are activated and inactivated based on their activity during the program execution. We clarified the relationship between activated memory modules and sustained performance, and showed the effectiveness of power-aware computing for on-chip cache memory.
(3)Data compression algorithms for graphics hardware.
We applied vector quantization to volume data set to achieve efficient data compression, and designed a visualization algorithm that can directly visualize the compressed volume data. We also designed a novel data compression algorithm using data clustering for graphics hardware