The Reserch in Management and Evaluation Methods for Mobile Multimedia Distributed Systems with High Security and High Reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
LI Jie  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (50251046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Hisao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (10011660)
TAKAGI Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (30260467)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMultimedia Networks / Mobile / Security / Reliability / Resource Management / System Evulation / Mobility Management / Network Management / モバイルマルチメディアネットワーク / 分散ネットワークの資源管理 / モバイルアドホックネットワーク / 分散システムの資源管理
Research Abstract
During the period of this research project, we have extensively studied the management and system evaluation methods for mobile multimedia distributed systems with high security and high reliability in a systemically way. We take not only the system performance point of view, but also the system security and reliability point of view to study the important issues and problems of distributed mobile multimedia system management (mobility management, resource management, and so on) and evaluation as follows.
1.We have proposed a new dynamic mobility management scheme with new network architecture for the mobility support for the widely used cellular mobile netwroks.. The performance and cost of the proposed scheme have been studied quantitatively. It is shown that the proposed one performs better than current widely used scheme.
2.It is expected that the next generation mobile multimedia networks will be IP (Internet Protocol)-based networks. Mobile IP (i.e., Mobile IPv4) and Mobile IPv6 ar … More e solutions for support the mobile users in the Internet. We have studied different mobility management methods and their performance evaluation and comparison. Based on the careful study, we have proposed novel effective mobility management methods for the Mobile IP and Mobile IPv6, which will be useful to develop mobile Internet in the near future.
3.The research on Mobile Ad Hoc networks becomes more and more important these days due to many new applications. We have proposed a localized key management scheme for secure communication method in mobile ad hoc networks. The way of doing performance evaluation has been carefully designed. It is shown through the performance study that the proposed scheme outperforms the existing scheme.
4.We also have studied the power control for Mobile Ad Hoc networks. Specifically the new and effective power control methods have been proposed for the MAC (media access control) layer of Mobile Ad Hoc networks.
5.The secure multimedia group communications have been studied. Some new secure key management methods have been proposed with careful performance evaluations.
6.The research on enhanced distributed processing for next-generation mobile Internet is on going. Less