Non-blocking Network Architectures for High-speed Switching Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (2004)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Susumu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60143012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Xiahong  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00345654)
YAMAMOR Kazuhiro  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50293395)
INOGUCHI Yasushi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Information Science Center, Associate Professor, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (90293406)
FUKUSHI Masaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (50345659)
シェン ホン  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60333556)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWDM / Optical Connection / Non-blocking / Multi-stage Interconnection Network / Recursive Structure / Cross-talk Free / 3次元実装方式 / 波長多重伝送方式(WDM)
Research Abstract
Non-blocking switch networks are useful in designing optical cross-connect to reduce the cell loss probability. For applications that require a high data transmission rate, low error rate and low delay, rearrangement of the states of switching elements in the optical network is not desirable, making non-blocking switching increasingly important for optical networks. In this research, we propose a recursive architecture for non-blocking optical switch networks which is more general than the RN(Nm) network. In this architecture, any M×N non-blocking switch network can be built with building blocks of given size m×n, where M, N, m, n are all powers of integers. We show that the proposed network is self-routing for all N permutations and the propagation delay is O(log_2N). We also show that both RN(N,m) and Spanke's networks are special cases of this network. The proposed approach is a good choice for constructing non-blocking optical switch networks with low signal loss and crosstalk.
We a … More lso discuss about new architecture of Banyan networks that are very attractive for serving as the optical switch architectures due to their nice properties of small depth and absolutely signal loss uniformity. Combining the horizontal expansion and vertical stacking of optical banyan networks is a general scheme for constructing banyan-based optical switching networks. The resulting horizontally expanded and vertically stacked optical banyan (HVOB) networks usually take either a high hardware cost or a large network depth to guarantee the non-blocking property. Blocking behavior analysis is an effective approach to studying network performance and finding a graceful compromise among hardware cost, network depth, and blocking probability ; however, little has been done to analyze the blocking behavior of general HVOB networks. In this paper, we study the overall blocking behavior of general HVOB networks, where an upper bound on the blocking probability of a HVOB network is developed with respect to the number of planes (stacked copies) and the number of stages. The upper bound accurately depicts the overall blocking behavior of a HVOB network as verified by an extensive simulation study, and it agrees with the strictly non-blocking condition of the network. The derived upper bound is significant because it reveals the inherent relationship among blocking probability, network depth, and network hardware cost, so that a desirable tradeoff can be made among them. Less