Software Models for Building Reliable Reactive Middle-ware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AGUSA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90026360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUEN Shoji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70230612)
HAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (90273284)
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichiro  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (40240098)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTimed Automata / Reactive System / Code Generation / Software Reliability / Embedded Systems / Communicating Processes / Real-time Systems / Webアプリケーション / XMLドキュメント / ソフトウェアリポジトリ / モデル検査 / 実時間並行ソフトウェア / Java / ミドルウェア / ミドルウェアデータベース / XML / 実時間振舞いモデル / プロセス代数 / π計算
Research Abstract
We have investigated the software models that situates as the middle-ware between applications and low-level APIs. Aware of the software development processes, the models are to be built in the compositional manner, where the composition operations are based on interactions between components. The Project has been completed with the new knowledge and results in the following respects.
1.An extracting method of middle-ware components : By the syntactic analysis, we extract the abstract patterns of calling APIs as the form of FCDG(Function Call Dependency Graph). The patters that commonly appear capture reflect the nature of middleware. By analyzing the semantic constraints, the reliability of the middleware is measured. We have shown that the database of middle-ware can be formed as the repository of FCDGs following the scheme of fine-grained software repository.
2.Timed extension of the π calculus : We investigated the π calculus with an extension of time passage. The calculus provides a … More formal foundation to analyze the behavior rigorously. In modeling the middle-ware layer of the software, an atomic action of the π calculus is defined to model behavior of API and the behavior of the whole system is characterized by the timed bisimulation semantic. To derive the modularity of each components, we argued the congruence properties of various bisimularities. As the results, the congruence property in the component-wise composition with time is proved difficult to obtain reflecting the nature of the software. For this problem, we have shown the congruence properties in the limited contexts.
3.Program Generation from Timed Automata : Timed automata is an operational model with timing behavior included. We applied timed automata to model the overall behavior based on the low-level program behavior. With the scale constraints of state space, we targed the small-scale embedded system. A timed automaton is considered as a middle-grained specification of reactive components. The whole system is composed by behaviorally combining sub-components. It contributes to model the behavior of the system in the abstract manner. We applied the model checking techniques to validate the behavior to satisfy the desired properties. We have shown the technique is applicable in the case of AIBO-programming and LEGO-Mindstorm programming. Less