High Speed Acquisition of Texture and Optical Property for a 3D object and Application to Preservation of Cultural Heritages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toyohisa  Toyohashi Univ.of Technology, Dept.of Information and Computer Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10262974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Shigeru  Toyohashi Univ.of Technology, Dept.of Information and Computer Sciences, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20264939)
青木 公也  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (40324488)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsComputer Graphics / Texture Mapping / Optical Reflection / digital preservation of cultural heritages / リフレクタンスの測定 / 3次元自由形状 / 3次元CG / テクスチャーマッピング / 光反射率 / 文化財のデジタル復元
Research Abstract
Computer Graphics technology has found many applications in such areas as motion pictures, TV programs, and computer gamas. This research is directed toward methods for acquiring textures and optical properties of an existing object on hand.
The first method is the one for acquiring textures and mapping on the surface of an object. A hierarchical matching method is proposed. The first stage employs the histogram of the distances to the perimeter from the object center, while the second uses the distance from the center. The third stage employs low-resolution silhouette and the fourth stage uses high resolution silhouette. The resulting time was reduced substantially so that the total time of an object is about three minutes since the time for an image takes 20 to 30 seconds.
The second method proposed is on the estimation of camera positions by using texture to texture matching rather than silhouette matching. When mis-registration takes place due to estimation error in camera position, … More a line becomes two lines in the overlapping areas of two camera images. A more exact registration method is proposed that utilizes textures for matching.
The third method is concerned with to measure optical reflection properties of the surface of a freeform object. The surface is segmented into regions with the same optical property. A camera is positioned to observe a high light from a region. The optical reflection can be measured based upon a photographic image.
Lastly the proposed methods were applied to an important application, preservation of cultural heritages. Toyohashi municipal art museum was contacted and two clay dolls was scanned with a handheld laser scanner. In addition, two Buddizm statues were scanned. A digital camera was used to acquire textures and to measure optical reflection. The corresponding 3D CG models were constructed. It was demonstrated that the resulting CG replicas are useful to preserve cultural heritages which are diminishing due to disasters as fire and earth quakes. Less