Project/Area Number |
14380147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Akio Iwate Prefectural University, Department of Software and Information Science, Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (60271839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Masasi Iwate Prefectural University, Department of Software and Information Science, Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助教授 (60243325)
MATSUDA Kouichi Iwate Prefectural University, Department of Software and Information Science, Instructor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (70325926)
OGAWA Akira Iwate Medical University, a cranial nerve neurosurgery, Professor, 脳神経外科, 教授 (10204067)
INOUE Tsuyoshi Iwate Medical University, a cranial nerve neurosurgery, assistant, 脳神経外科, 助手 (70326651)
KOYAMADA Kouji Kyoto University, higher education study research development drive center, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00305294)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Brain Surgery Simulation / Segmentation / Deformable Model / FEM(Finite Element Method) / Force Feed Back Device / MRI / CT / エネルギー画像 |
Research Abstract |
A brain is easy to transform in comparison with other organs, and the brain surgery simulation system of the high precision isn't being developed under the present condition. It is not a rigid body, but we are aiming at the brain surgery simulation system that the first in the world is practical by handling it as a flexible elasticity body 【the brain】. In this project, we have developed the following functions : 1)The integration of the automatic extraction function of the form data from the three-dimensional medical image 2)A three-dimensional medical image and real-time な high energy 細 indication of the form data that it is extracted 3)Application to the brain blood vessel obstacle We have developed a three-dimensional visualization software in cooperation with Dicult Inc., and 1) started downloading of the Sirius demonstration edition in the sales of Sirius (Volume Extractor Ver2.0.1), August, the 16th year of Heisei in May. A 3D modeling outsourcing service using Sirius has been started
… More
since March, the 17th year of Heisei. The optional internal organs are extracted from the three-dimensional image, and this service builds a substance model by the optical molding device. The function which indicated volume rendering in real time was improved about 2) by using the HW texture mapping function of OpenGL, and more speedup was done. 3) developed the prototype system of the subarachnoidal hemorrhage diagnosis support system by using the base technology developed by this research. It had the teacher of Iwate Medical University use a developed prototype, and did that system evaluation. Iwate Prefecture high technology research center (the center of the isotope) acquired the brain image which became a research object with the super-high magnetic field (3 Tesla) MRI device which it owned from the functional MRI device. The result which could get it by this research is used for the development of the three-dimensional image management software (Sirius) doing joint development with Descartes Inc., and it contributes to the enterprise as well in the prefecture. (Reference URL : http://www.dicult.com/sirius/index.html) Less