Development of Classification Systems for Large-Scale Pattern Recognition Problems and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUDO Mineichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Tech., Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60205101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Tetsyua  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Tech., Assi.Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90201805)
IMAI Hideyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Tech., Assi.Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10213216)
TOYAMA Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Tech., Instructer, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (60197960)
TENMOTO Hiroshi  Kushiro National College of Tech., Dep.of Info.Eng., Assi.Prof., 情報工学科, 助教授 (80321371)
HAYASHI Hiroki  Kushiro National College of Tech., Dep.of Info.Eng., Assi.Prof., 情報工学科, 助教授 (60342440)
中村 篤祥  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50344487)
田中 章  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (20332471)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspattern recognition / large-scale problem / feature selection / generalization / class number / subclass / super-class / visualization / 個人認証 / 漢字認識 / センサー / データマイニング / 画像処理 / 識別
Research Abstract
In this study, we classified the scaling problems of pattern recognition tasks into three of the following. The results are shown below, respectively.
1.Scaling problem as for data number : We have changed the problem setting from the problem to achieve as high (predictive) performance as possible to the problem to attain as least computational time as possible keeping no large damage in performance. Especially, 1)a fast k-nearest neighbor was invented, and 2)a one-pass algorithm for prototype acquisition was discussed, though they are still under progress.
2.Scaling problem as for dimensionality : We concentrated on "feature selection" which removes low-informative features but keeps the classification performance. Solving this problem usually require a combinatorial examination, so many sub-optimal approaches have been proposed so far. However, they are not satisfactory in time for large-scale problems in the number of original features. In this study, we focused on "classifier-indepen … More dent feature selection" in which only garbage (completely no informative for classification) features are removed. Usual algorithms do "classifier-dependent feature selection." We showed that the former can be made faster than the latter, and a two-stage selection scheme (CIFS+CSFS) is efficient for feature selection.
3.Scaling problem as for cass number : As seen in Kanji-Character recognition, we sometimes have to deal with many categories. The difficulty of classification task increases as the class number increases. We proposed a way to analyze the relationship among classes and grouped some hard-to-classify classes into one "super class." In addition, we investigated a visualization method using a graph representation and a tree representation for making clear the relationship. In the decision tree, we confirmed that the total performance can be increased with feature selection. Last, we suggested that such super-classes and subclasses analysis is useful to capture the individual classification problems. Less