A Study on the Information Security System for Personal Genome Information based on DNA Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Azuma  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Information Science and Technology, Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50002308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahito  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Information Science and Technology, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40292057)
KAWAMURA Hidenori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Information Science and Technology, Lec., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (60322830)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA Computing / Personal Genome Information / Dummy DNA / PCR / Key Primer / Security / セキュリティ
Research Abstract
In this research project, we proposed the new information security system at the molecular level for personal genome data. Important data such as Personal genome data can be stored as a DNA sequences, and can be readout when it is needed. In the proposed system, however, it is impossible or so hard to readout without the keys, because some kind of dummy DNA data are included in the pool with the stored data. We proposed two kind of security system.
(1)Data lock by DNA modification
Data is stored into DNA with some modifications, which can be removed only by the key primer. We demonstrated that the target data can be readout only if we can use the key primer by some chemical experiments.
(2)Data lock by the hierarchical DNA memory based the nested PCR
Data is stored with some DNA blocks, which are regarded as addresses of memory. In order to readout the data from the pool of these DNA memories including some dummy DNA, nested PCR with some key DNA are used. We verified that the target data can be extracted and readout from 27 kinds of DNA memories by some chemical experiments. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the target data can be extracted from 65,536 kinds of the pool of DNA memories.