A realization of Aqueous Computing by using Droplet Microfluidic Devices and Molecular Reinforcement Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Computational Intelligence and Systems Science, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00220442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Teruo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30251474)
YAMAMOTO Takatoki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20322688)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA Computing / Molecular Memory / Reinforcement Learning / Droplet / Microfluidic Device / Aqueous Computing / NP-complete / PNA / マイクロリアクター / パプチド核酸 / 電気泳動 / アクエリアスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
DNA computing has three issues to lead to breakthrough ; (a)achievement of a general purpose framework, (b)improvement of experimentally operational protocols, and (c)killer applications. The purpose of this research is to solve these issues by using droplet micro-fluidic devices ; (a)realizes a general purpose computational scheme ‘Aqueous computing', (b)automates its experimental protocols, and (c)proposes an algorithm for molecular reinforcement learning as a candidate of killer applications. As the result of research, we achieved to realize a micro-fluidic device to write PNAs replacing into DNA molecular memory by high efficiency, and also proposed an algorithm for a part of molecular reinforcement learning with LAMP method.