Environment m dialogue of human-machine communication
Project/Area Number |
14380159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Chukyo University (2004) Nagoya University (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEHI Kazuhiko Chukyo University, School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (90262930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Shoji Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20262462)
KAWAHARA Hideki Wakayama University, Department of System Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40294300)
TAKEUCHI Yugou Shizuoka University, Department of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (00333500)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Communication in Dialogue / Familiarity with machine / Perception of emotional speech / Categorical perception / Perception of sound source / Sound field control / Moving sound source / Speech morphing / 対話の共感性 / 音源知覚 / 韻律情報 / 対話 / 相互作用 / 感性情報 / モーフィング / 頭部伝達関数 |
Research Abstract |
It is important for a person to have intentionality for a machine in dialogue communication. Non-linguistic information and environmental factor of dialogue has been investigated to realize the intentionality. Familiarity in dialogue communication : It was clarified that a creature of non-personified agent makes familiarity with a person by responding with a mimicry prosody uttered by a person. It was also shown that a person acts to the virtual body of the personified agent. In the dialogue environment with plural agents in the same place, a person has a tendency to behave considering the major opinion of the agent's group. High-quality emotional speech manipulation and perceptual characteristics of the emotional speech : A high-quality speech morphing method was proposed. The morphed speech between two different emotions is natural enough to be used psychological experiments and makes a psychological continuum. It was clarified that the perception of emotional speech is not always categorical on the contrary that of facial expression. The emotion perception of speech is universal over the constraints of various kinds of languages. Perception of a sound source and a control method of a sound environment : The duration of stimulus sound and its type to get a precise sound localization perception was confirmed by psychological experiments. The additional binaural effect of loudness was clarified both in headphone listening and in listening with stereophonic loudspeaker system. A sound-field reproduction method based on a wave field synthesis was proposed. It is able to control a sound field with reduced bit information by extraction of sound source signal. The spatial coding of the sound field by moving sound sources was also successfully developed.