Development of Knowledge Management System based on a Knowledge Creation/Inheritance Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2003-2005)
Osaka University (2002)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mitsuru  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80212786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yusuke  Osaka University, ISIR-Sanken, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70362019)
角 薫  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20332752)
來村 徳信  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20252710)
溝口 理一郎  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
平田 謙次  学校法人産業能率大学, HRM研究センター, 統括リーダー(研究職) (80387084)
稲葉 晶子  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10304049)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKnowledge Creation / Inheritance / Ontology / Knowledge Management / Organization Knowledge / Organizational Learning / SECIモデル / オントロジー工学 / 組織知メモリ / 人的資源管理 / 組織知の創造・継承 / 知のメタデータモデル / ナレッジマネージメント / 協調学習
Research Abstract
With the recent development of an information infrastructure such as the Internet, the quantity of knowledge that individuals and organizations come across daily is increasing markedly, and requires a major upgrading of knowledge management abilities. In such circumstances, the development of a basis of knowledge management that supports knowledge creation, operation, and inheritance under the slogan 'knowledge management' has drawn attention.
In this study, we aim to develop an information system for knowledge focused on two points shown below :
・Ontology, used as an index of knowledge
・A Computer-aided model which supports knowledge creation activities in an organization
Ontology can be regarded as a conceptual system describing states of being, with a common denominator in which humans and systems share knowledge. This is the basis of expressing such ‘behavior' in knowledge management, to consider 'who has what knowledge', 'who must be informed of what knowledge', and the 'contents' and 'significance' of that knowledge. This study aims to positively consider how such knowledge construction and manipulation techniques with ontology can be the initial basis of a knowledge management supporting technique.
To clearly express the design principles of the system in this paper, the suggested dual loop model reflects the key idea of our approach referencing the theories of 'Learning Organization' and Nonaka's ‘Organizational Knowledge Creation'.
In this research, we have developed a knowledge management environment Kfarm as an implementation of our idea.