Visualization and summarization of Omnidirectional surveillance Video by Spatio-temporal Indexing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABAGUCHI Noboru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30156541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Fumihisa  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80314425)
OHARA Kouzou  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30294127)
YAGI Yasufumi  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60231643)
YAMAZAWA Kazumasa  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40283931)
YOKOYA Naokazu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252834)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOmnidirectional vision sensor / Surveillance video / Spatio-temporal indexing / Summarization / 映像要約 / 協調解析
Research Abstract
For surveillance video given from an omnidirectional vision sensor, the goal of this research project is to build a new media system that is capable of visualizing the whole contents by coordinating temporal and spatial representation and summarizing the video by collecting significant scenes. For this purpose, we performed the following research topics and have obtained valuable knowledge and insights.
1)Development of processing tools for high-vision omnidirectional vision sensors
A high-resolution ominidirectional sensor with a high-vision camera was introduced and real-time video transformation tools, e.g. generation of perspective images, panoramic images and zoom images were implemented. Also a model of an indoor environment where the sensor was located at its center was constructed.
2)Event detection and spatio-temporal indexing
Algorithms for detecting the region of a person with background subtraction and for estimating the two-dimensional position of him/her based on coordinates of his/her legs and head were designed. Viewing IN, OUT, MOVE and STAY as events of the person, we realized event based spatio-temporal indexing. It is confirmed that the spatio-temporal indexing is suitable for surveillance applications.
3)Construction of a prototype system for visualization and summarization of surveillance video
We constructed a prototype system by taking advantage of event based spatio-temporal indexing. To make a viewer easy to understand what event has taken place, the system offers the time-line, spatial map, speed graph and video browsing. In addition, the effectiveness of this system was demonstrated by applying it to actual convenience store environments.