Research on singing rendering systems design based on an active auditory perception model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hideki  Wakayama University, Department of Design Information Sciences, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40294300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYOSE Haruhiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70294303)
NISHIURA Takanobu  Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報理工学部, 助教授 (70343275)
BANNO Hideki  Wakayama University, Department of Design Information Sciences, Research Assistant, システム工学部, 助手 (20335003)
NISHIMURA Ryuichi  Wakayama University, Department of Design Information Sciences, Research Assistant, システム工学部, 助手 (00379611)
TAKAHASHI Toru  Wakayama University, Department of Design Information Sciences, Researcher, システム工学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpeech analysis / Speech synthesis / Auditory morphing / Fundamental frequency / Radiation pattern / Paralinguistic information / Singing synthesis / Speech dynamics / 高品質音声合成 / 歌唱システム / STRAIGHT / 音声変換 / ビブラート / 表情づけ / 非言語情報 / モーフィング / 韻律情報 / 聴覚フィードバック / 変換聴覚フィードバック
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to investigate the source of reason why vocal music is attractive even without lyrics. This general goal was broken down to several sub-goal which consists of new research tool development and winning prize as the best artificial singing system at international contests. These goals were fulfilled even though the success introduced more questions than the answered questions. Firstly, the piece of chorus with artificially manipulated synthesized voices (that is an excerpt of a composition made by Toru Takemitsu titled "small sky") won the first prize among four synthetic singing systems at RENCON'04, the satellite event of the international conference on computer based entertainment systems (NIME'04) held in Shizuoka in 2004. The piece was made using a STRAIGHT based singing synthesis program. Secondly, the singing synthesis system is based on the auditory morphing algorithm invented for this research project. The morphing algorithm made a substantial impact … More on speech perception and music perception research and the algorithm is currently used in many research institutes worldwide. Thirdly, a new algorithm called "senza vibrato" was developed to made it possible to morph vibrato that is an essential ingredient of singing voice, and at the same time, is an obstacle that made morphing of singing voice very difficult. Fourthly, important experiences were obtained by performing actual investigations based on the "systematic downgrading strategy" that was proposed to characterize the current research project. Those accomplishments were reported at various international/domestic conferences and scientific journals. Those publications and the new research tools based on STRAIGHT made a research trend that is characterized by ecological views on auditory and speech perception. In conclusion, the project was a great success. However, it is important to note that even with all the accomplishments in this project, there still remains a huge gap between synthetic singers and human singers. There is a huge room for investigations to bridge this gap. The prospective research project may need to put attentions on methods for generalization from relatively small number of instances, because, based on experiences in this research project, it is generally impractical to provide sufficient number of singing voice instances to function the "systematic downgrading strategy" in its full extent. Less