Project/Area Number |
14380166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUJI Ren The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20264947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA Kenji The University of Tokushima, the Center for Advanced Information Technology, Professor, 高度情報化基盤センター, 教授 (10243734)
KITAKAMI Hajime Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (50234240)
KUROIWA Shingo The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20333510)
SHISHIBORI Masami The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50274262)
TSUGE Satoru The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00325250)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Machine Translation / Information Retrieval / Knowledge System / Intellectual Corpus / Super-Function / Machine-Aided Writing System / Artificial Intelligence / Association / コーパス / 知能化 / 関連 |
Research Abstract |
With the rapid development of the Internet, writing English becomes indispensable work for computer users all over the world. Especially, it is necessary to make sending the science and technology thesis from Japan using English, but native-English writing is difficult for most Japanese users. Therefore, the research and development of the system that supports the writing English is important. To build a machine-aided system that helps non-native users not only on spelling checking and grammar checking but also on writing native sentences using the expression way of native-English is a challenging issue. In our project, a new function, Machine-Aided Writing Function, is proposed. Our methodology can deal with any foreign languages, but we only focus on how to construct a Machine-Aided English Writing system for Japanese users in the project. The basic idea of the method we proposed is based on Super-Function means and intellectual Corpus. SF is a new concept that we presented to develop multi-lingual machine translation. A Japanese English bilingual corpus was built and the super-function base used in the Machine-Aided Writing system has been extracted. The construction methodology for building a Machine-Aided Writing system has been studied and a prototype Machine Aiding English Writing system has been constructed based on the proposed method. Some experiments using the prototype system have been carried out and the results show the proposed method is effective.