| Project/Area Number |
14380167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Rin-ichiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20136550)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Hideo KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70253507)
KUSAKABE Shigeru KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70234416)
ARITA Daisaku KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (70304756)
TSURUTA Naoyuki Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60227478)
TSUTSUMI Fujio Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Researcher, 情報研究所, 所員(研究職) (70371664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Sensor network / Parallel-distributed processing / Real-time processing / Confidence driven architecture / Quality and real-time feature / Multi-view image analysis / Computer vision / 分散処理 / ビジョンシステム |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to provide a system to provide users "arbitrary views" of the real-world information depending on the users' demands. To achieve this goal, we have to observe the real world precisely through a lot of sensors and to integrate the sensed data into a meaningful information coincide with the user's request. In this project, we have established a framework of real-time acquisition and integration of information from multiple sensors, especially multiple cameras. The major achievements of this project are summarized as follows. 1.Integration of images acquired by multiple cameras We have established a software framework to integrate, in real-time, images acquired by multiple cameras on a parallel-distributed computers, PC cluster. To achieve the real-time issue, we have also developed a mechanism to make the processing time constant based on variable-resolution strategy, in which the resolution of 3D space is changed depending on the geometrical complexity of an obse
… More
rved object. 2.Real-time execution control of vision system There is a trade-off between required confidence and required computational resources of vision processings. For example, when we require precise result, the longer processing time is required. In practical applications, especially real-time ones, we have to make this difficult trade-off depending on the required accuracy and the available resources. Here, we have established a real-time execution control mechanism, called Confidence Driven mechanism, which controls the trade-off dynamically, depending on the user's required confidence, based on prediction of data and accuracies of implemented algorithms. 3.Construction of prototypical systems and evaluation Based on the previous results, we have implemented prototypical applications : real-time vision-based human motion capturing and real-time free view-point video on a PC cluster, which has 9 IEEE cameras and 20 or more PCs. The experimental results show the effectiveness of our software framework of real-time vision processing. Less