Research on design support by creative abduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hideaki  National Institute of Informatics, Research Center for Testbeds and Prototyping, Professor, 実証研究センター, 教授 (80252831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Yoshiki  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Associate Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (80334332)
YOSHIOKA Masaharu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40290879)
冨山 哲男  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (60197944)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDesign Theory / Design Knowledge / Ontology / Semantic Web / Analogy / Abduction / 論理 / 思考のモデル / 設計支援 / アナジロジー
Research Abstract
This project presents "Universal Abduction Studio" (UAS) that is a new approach to computational support for designers and discusses technologies to implement it. Although design support systems have been well developed for geometric and detail design stages, they are still unsuccessful in the conceptual design stage. In our opinion, the main difficulty comes from incomplete and insufficient understanding about design knowledge and its operations that play a crucial role in conceptual design. In contrast, however, recently thanks to development of the Internet technologies, more and more knowledge is accumulated and available electronically. It then becomes an interesting research question how to apply such an enormous amount of diverse knowledge to conceptual design. UAS is not intended to be an automated design system. UAS is an environment in which designers can manage and apply knowledge to arrive at new, creative design collaboratively with the system. UAS provides the designer wi … More th knowledge and reasoning functions, while the designer selects operations and evaluates design results iteratively. we show a novel knowledge representation to support creative design process. Our RDF-based representation consists of modules for knowledge repositories like predicate and object ontologies. A user can compose an individual model for knowledge by selecting and combining suitable elements in these knowledge repositories. This representation solves two characteristics observed in our case study analysis, ie., multiplicity of interpretation and variety of knowledge. The graph structure can generate multiple interpretations with minimum modification such as redirecting "if" and "then" links. Furthermore, since we separate metamodel and aspect-specific models, we can obtain various aspect-specific models from a single metamodel. The problem to handle with variety of knowledge is balance of expansivity and consistency. Since we provide categories of knowledge like object and predicate ontologies in order to clarify roles of knowledge, we can add easily new knowledge like domain-specific knowledge according to its roles without avoiding messy. Less