Next Generation Automatic Trace Back System for Broad Unlawful Access Based on Time-Series Analysis of Trafic Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60005527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kohei  Cyber Solutions Inc., Senior Researcher, ソリューションズ, 主任研究員
KATO Nei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00236168)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDenial of Service / Traffic Patten / Quadratic Problem / Auto Regressive / IP Spoofing / Trace Back / DoS攻 / 自動追跡 / SNMP / DoS(Denial of Service) / 時系列解析
Research Abstract
Denial of Service (DoS) attack is the threat of an information society and difficult to defense. In order to avoid the damage by the DoS attacks, it is necessary to trace back the attack path because of IP spoofing of attackers hosts. In this research, we proposed a new concept that can overcome the IP spoofing problem, based on Traffic Pattern which is change in packet numbers over time.
We first constructed a monitoring system for Traffic Patterns. Then we proposed a new algorithm to detect the DoS attacks and trace back the attack path using Traffic Patterns. The detecting algorithm adopts a predicti6n method and achieves high detection accuracy. And the trace back algorithm is based on quadratic problem which can solve the combinatorial problem among the Traffic Patterns.
Our experiments showed that the Traffic Pattern concept can trace back the attack path and overcome the IP spoofing problem.