Studies on Systems for Internet Communication of Chemical Documents Containing Structural Formulas and Reaction Schemes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shinsaku  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工芸学部・物質工学科, 教授 (60293982)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsXyMTeX / Post Script / PDF / LaTeX / structural Formula / XyM notation / Post Script / LaTex / XyMJava / XyMML / スタイルファイル
Research Abstract
This project has been devoted to studies on systems for internet communication of chemical documents containing structural formulas and reaction schemes. In addition to this subject, the system has also intended to cover conventional documentation fields such as printing. The XyM notation and XyMML(XyM Markup Language) developed by the head investigator have been adopted as basic computer representations of structural formulas after extensive modifications. Thus, the XyM notation has been reinforced by adding macros for treating stereochemistry and related matters. A system named XyMJava has been developed to display structural formulas on CRT displays by means of an HTML document containing XyM-notation codes. The specification of XyMML has been changed from an SGML-dependent format to an XML-dependent format, so that XyMML codes can be displayed by internet browsers. Thus, XyMML codes in an XML document are converted into XyM-notation codes embedded in an HTML document, which is manipulated by XyMJava to display structural formulas. To convert XyM-notation codes into connection tables, the XyM2Mol system has been developed. Thereby, XyM-notation codes can be used as input devices to various chemical applications which support connection tables. The XyMTeX2PS system (distributed as XyMTeX Version 4.02) has been developed to convert a LaTeX document containing XyM-notation codes into a PDF document via a PostScript document. To spread XyMTeX, the head investigator has published an introductory book on XyMTeX and LaTeX(S.Fujita, "A LaTeX2e Command Book", Softbank Publishers, 2003). To confirm the versatility of XyMTeX and XyMTeX2PS in publication, a monograph written by the head investigator (S.Fujita, "Organic Chemistry Photography", Springer Verlag, 2004) has been published, where all of the structural formulas have been typeset by XyMTeX2PS.