| Project/Area Number |
14380179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHITANI Hirokazu Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10029572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSAKA Hiroaki Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (60362836)
NAKAMURA Hisakazu Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (70362837)
山下 裕 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90210426)
今福 啓 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (90314533)
黒岡 武俊 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (90273846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Mental and Physical States / Cognitive Information Processing Model / Simulation / Plant Operations / Human Behavior / Traffic Accident Analysis / User Interface / Human Error / モデル化 / ユーザーインターフェース / ダイナミックシミュレーション / エラーシミュレーション / ヒューマンエラーシミュレーション / プラントオペレーション |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed at understanding plant operator's behavior under abnormal situations through dynamic simulation by using some cognitive information processing model incorporating the mental and physical states and proposing some method to create appropriate countermeasures. We obtained the following three main results. 1.We installed a new plant operator model that is a cognitive information processing model incorporating the mental and physical states on a PC and connected to an industrial boiler plant simulator for operator training. This operator model was used in analyzing the various types of perception errors in the monitoring mode and recognition errors in fault diagnosis. This model could be used to study ways of coping with these human errors in an emergency. 2.We applied the plant operator model that mimics a human operator behavior when detecting and identifying failure causes to the evaluation of human interfaces in plant operations such as graphic operational panels and alarm systems. In this application, the operator model is used as a virtual subject. This is an effective support for human interface design. 3.We applied the operator model to develop a car driver model for analyzing cognitive and judgmental errors that cause an accident or an incident. As a case study, we decomposed driver's behavior when entering an intersection into a set of cognitive information processing steps and showed the results by a sequential chart of cognitive tasks. This chart is a convenient tool to identify each driver's drawbacks at the cognitive information processing level.