Development of communication support system using wireless networks for visual impairements and auditory difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takeshi  Ehime University, Center for Information Technology, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (20274342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takashi  Gifu Univ, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10232183)
TACHIIRI Hajime  Ehime Univ, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90294777)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBraille / Sign language / Network printing / Wireless network / Movie communication / Assistance for disabilities / Autism / Character-based assistance / PDA / 視覚障害者 / 聴覚障害者
Research Abstract
As a research environment, we constructed a wide-area wireless network in Matsuyama city The wireless network is composed of ten wireless routers, and the area is few kilometers tip to tip. We examined a through-put to find the network is not stable and frequent packet-losses took place. We also constructed a wired network using campus network in Ehime University in order to compare the performances of the following applications with ones on the wireless network.
As an assistance application for auditory difficulties, we constructed a movie transfer system, which provides us with real-time communication by sign languages. We examined file people whose main language is sign language. Through the reading tests, we found that 5 fps (frames/second) is enough to "read" most of sign language. This suggests that this frame rate is possible even on the wireless network as long as it is stable. However, it should be noted that comfortable sing language communication is possible with this frame r … More ate. We also constructed a character-based support system for those who don't use sign language. Voice recognition are included in this system and applied to some classes in Ehime University.
We also constructed a remote Braille printing system based on WWW, e-mail and original server application. One simply drops a BSE (Braille format) file on the WWW page to print it out at the Ehime University The WWW page is designed for those with visual impairments. (Enhancements of characters and change of colors of characters or backgrounds are supported.) We also implemented a data convert filter program, which converts HTML format file to Braille lay-out file. One, who is unfamiliar with Braille language, can convert word-processor file to Braille using this filter via HTML format.
Finally we developed a communication application for children with autistic spectrum disorder. Since this application are programmed based on Java applet, it does not require any special program, and works on any PC which is connected with the Internet. Less