Empirical Research on Automation and Laborsaving of Library Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Setsuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40037221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Toshiro  Kyushu Institute of Information Sciences, Prof., 経営情報学部, 教授 (80315150)
KIDA Takuya  Kyushu University Library, Full-time Lecturer, 附属図書館研究開発室, 講師 (70343316)
FUJISAKI Kiyotaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (20253487)
YAKABE Toshiyuki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assoc.Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00182296)
UEMATSU Sadao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Library and Information Science, Prof., 図書館情報学系, 教授 (50134250)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsContactless IC Tag / RFID(Radio Frequency Identification) / Library Automation. Digitization / Digital Library / Self-Checkout and Return of Books / Library Book Management / Intelligent Shelf / Ubiquitous Computing / RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) / 図書館自動化・ディジタル化 / インテリジェント(スマート)書架 / PID・セキュリティ技術
Research Abstract
RFID tag(ID tag) is a core IT technology in the coming ubiquitous computing era. It has great features such as contactless communication, big memory, battery-less and so on. It will be used virtually all services that have been provided with magnetic card. The standardization, improvement of performances, and reduction of price of ID tags will be achieved along with popularization. Library is a promising application field for RFID technology. The library work, especially dealing with books and materials, is time and labor-consuming. Reduction of time for inventory and number of counters will be a great benefit for libraries.
We have installed a RFID tag system to the Chikushi branch library of Kyushu University Library in order to investigate the effect of the ID tags to library jobs. This is a project has been carried out in a collaboration with some ID tag makers. We started by attaching 13.56MHz tags to about 5,000 books. As the results we know that it takes about 1.5 hours to check 5,000 books, which is about 20 to 30 times faster than checking by using barcode. Also, we know that the checkout time can be reduced by using self-checkout machines. We have also recognized some problems such as sensitivity varies in orientation and in existence of metal. These problems should be avoided by technological improvement as well as operational improvement.
In March, 2004,additional 20 thousand ID tags have attached and placed in the new Chikushi library building. We will continue our research in this library and investigate the effect of RFID technology to the middle sized libraries and standardization for ID tags for libraries.