Micro-Econometric Researches for Clarifying the Relationship between the Improvement of Performance Indicators of enterprises and their IT Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Hiroe  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (30155436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tadahiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (60080363)
OGURA Noboru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (10145352)
TERANO Takeo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20227523)
KUWASHIMA Kenichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (50313086)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIT Management Effectiveness Indicator / IT Paradox / Production Function Analysis / Causal Analysis / Data Linkage / 全要素生産性
Research Abstract
The research group and Management Science Institute made the 2^<nd> IT Management Effectiveness Survey from 09/2002 to 1112002 in order to clarify the organizational management, operation and performance affected by the IT investment. Here The IT planning section of Japanese enterprises with more than 600 employees were surveyed using 470 questionnaires including their face information and the 415 enterprises responded. The research group additionally and independently conducted the sampling survey to small and medium enterprises in 1112002 to get ?6 responses. The data linkage was made between these data and the corresponding financial data from the Tokyo Syoko Research Data Base to make econometric researches as production function analyses. Two special surveys were further conducted to financial industry and pharmaceutical industry in 2003. Several quantitative analyses were planned and executed from these data as follows
1) Cobb-Douglas and trans-log production function was estimated using the information, on the IT investment to reject so called IT paradox in Japan
2) Causal analysis was conducted among "Top Management Awareness", "Linkage between IT and Management", "IT Development Capability", "IT investment and Deployment", "IT Readiness" and "Business Value Creation from IT" using Graphical modeling and a new performance measure, named "IT Management Effectiveness" was developed