Improved estimation of building damage due to an earthquake based on vulnerability functions considering regional seismic capacity difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHIYAMA Masayuki (2003)  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10333577)
山口 直也 (2002)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50323647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Kimiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40222343)
YAMAGUCHI Naoya  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Earthquake Disaster Mitigation Research Center, Researcher, 地震防災フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (50323647)
WAKAMATSU Kazue  The Association for Earthquake Disaster Prevention, Researcher, 研究員 (10132789)
村尾 修  筑波大学, 社会光学系, 講師 (70292753)
小檜山 雅之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10333577)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsearthquake damage / vulnerability function / damage estimation / wooden structure / seismic diagnosis / response spectrum / 地震 / 建物被害関数 / 地理情報システム / データベース / 地域性 / シミュレーション / 2000年鳥取県西部地震 / 2001年芸予地震
Research Abstract
In order to improve estimation accuracy of building damage due to an earthquake, the regional difference of seismic capacity of wooden houses in Japan is revealed based on the seismic diagnosis data.
Based on the above result, the new vulnerability functions of wooden houses, which use the results of seismic diagnosis and an acceleration response spectrum, are proposed. They employ a probability density function of seismic performance indices of wooden houses, which are separated into an index of the resistance force and other indices regarding the degradation of resistance force. The input seismic motion is evaluated based on an acceleration response spectrum and natural periods determined by the indices of resistance force.
The application results to the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu earthquake are compared with the damage statistics at the five sites, which have seismic records. Though the proposed vulnerability functions are not based on the damage statistics, the estimated damage ratios coincide fairly well with the actual damage surveyed by local governments.