The valuation modeling of the contract system in procurement for public construction projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazumasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Associate professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80194546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Tomonari  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
YOSHIDA Tsuneaki  Takushoku University, Faculty of International Development, Professor, 国際開発学部, 教授 (20292881)
KUSAYANAGI Shunji  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Department of Infrastructure Systems Engineering, Professor, 社会システム工学科, 教授 (40341284)
IWAHASHI Takesada  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier, Science, Associate professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50293999)
HORITA Masahide  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50332573)
湊 隆幸  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成化学研究科, 助教授 (70271591)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsManagement-contract / Construction Management / Procurement / Risk sharing / Insurance system / 公共事業システム / 契約 / 評価モデル / 調達制度
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to reconstruct the contract system for project delivery in Japanese.
As a different contract system from the contract agreement that promises completion of a result thing, the management contract system was taken up and examined from the viewpoint of applicability to Japanese public works.
A management-contract is a method applicable in stages from an upper stage to a construction stage with high flexibility.
On the other hand, it can be said that building the thing of predetermined quality within the predetermined time necessary for completion suited the tendency of the fundamental view in the project delivery system of our country given top priority based on the mutual trust between owners and contractors.
When applying a management contract, the ambiguous domain between owners and contractors is clarified, and it means that the capability of owners and contractors etc. may be mentioned.
It means that a problem may be thrown into relief by ["were succeede … More d" as a result] clarifying the process also in the project.
Moreover, it is very important to clarify the range of the responsibility for CMR, authority, remuneration, etc. on the occasion of practical use of this system at the time of a contract.
For example, about a comparatively easy project, by the case where it is aimed at the "quantity", and the case where it is aimed at the "quality" about the project with high difficulty, naturally the capability required of CMR differs greatly, and the remuneration also differs naturally.
It is necessary to aim at introduction of an insurance system depending on the range of responsibility.
Furthermore, a management contract use system is structure that evaluates an individual called CMR and is utilized, and is a precious system that evaluates an engineer individual publicly.
The view of the mutual trust between owners peculiar to our country and contractors are very effective in project delivery itself. It is considered to make this system more useful to include the good portion of this view in this system well. Less